fbpx
Uses of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Uses of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Uses of Eucalyptus Essential Oil   The eucalyptus plant is native to Australia and it is commonly associated with the koala bears as it is their source of food. There are so many species of the eucalyptus plant /tree with some of them being...

Read more
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil     Sea buckthorn also known as ‘Hipphophae rhamnoides’ is a medicinal plant. Sea buckthorn oil is derived from the berries and seeds of its shrub that naturally grows in the high altitude mountainous and...

Read more
Amazing Myrrh for Oral care

Amazing Myrrh for Oral care

Amazing Myrrh for Oral care,   Many of us brush our teeth twice a day, but do we really know what’s in toothpaste? The triclosan case Triclosan has been used since 1972, and it is present in soaps, shampoos, toothpastes and cleaning...

Read more
Benefits of Arrowroot Powder

Benefits of Arrowroot Powder

Benefits of Arrowroot Powder   Arrowroot is a starch obtained from the rhizomes of several tropical plants. It comes from the Marantaceae family of plants hence the scientific name Marauta arundinaceae. It is a perennial plant that reaches a...

Read more
Benefits of Castor oil

Benefits of Castor oil

Benefits of Castor oil What is Castor oil ? Castor oil is a thick translucent liquid that is colourless to pale yellow. Castor oil comes from the seeds of ricinus communis plant that is native to the tropical areas of Africa, south America and...

Read more
Argan Oil Benefits For Hair and Skin

Argan Oil Benefits For Hair and Skin

Argan Oil Benefits For Hair and Skin   What is Argan oil ?   Argan oil is a fatty acid and vitamin e loaded oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (argania spinosa l.) which is native to the northern Africa region specifically...

Read more
Benefits and Uses of Clove Oil

Benefits and Uses of Clove Oil

Benefits and Uses of Clove Oil   Clove essential oil is derived from the clove tree which is scientifically known as Syzygium aromaticum. The clove tree is native to Southeast Asia but currently the main producers are Madagascar and...

Read more
Sesame Oil Benefits

Sesame Oil Benefits

Sesame Oil Benefits   SESAME SEED OIL   Sesame seeds, native to east Africa and India, comes from the oleaginous seed  plants and its scientific name is sesamum indicum (it is believed that the name indicum comes from the name India)...

Read more
The Benefits of Bentonite Clay

The Benefits of Bentonite Clay

The Benefits  and uses of Bentonite Clay     What is bentonite clay? It is also known as montmorillonite clay, is a healing clay which consists of aged volcanic ash. The clay forms over long periods of time from gradual chemical...

Read more