fbpx
Benefits of Rose hips Oil

Benefits of Rose hips Oil

What is Rose hips ?

 

Rose hips, also known as rose haw or rose hep, are the fruits of the rose plant (rose bush) belonging to Rosa genus in the Rosaceae  family. Rosehip is native to  South America Asia, Europe and north Africa. Rose hip is the accessory fruit which develops from the wild rose plant. Its colour ranges from orange to purple then black as it develops in some species. Rose hip comes in two varieties namely: Rosa gallica and Rosa canina. Rose hip ripens in the late summer through autumn and it is usually harvested either a week after the first frost or later in the fall. The fruits are comprised of 30–35% seeds and 65–70%  pericarp  ( the part of a fruit enclosing the seeds that develops from the wall of the ovary).

Rose hips are usually used for herbal teas, marmalade, pies, jam, jelly, rose hip soup which is a popular meal in Sweden and sometimes wine. Rose hips can also be used to make palinka, a traditional Hungarian fruit brandy which is popular in Hungary, Romania and some counties sharing the Austro-Hungarian history. Rose hips are the main ingredient of a national soft drink which has a fruity taste in Slovenia, cockta. Rose hips were even used as a citrus replacement during the world war Ⅱ due to their high concentration of vitamin c. they helped keep coughs and colds at bay.

Ancient Chinese doctors and early native Americans, ancient Egyptians and Mayans used rose hip for medication purposes to treat ailments from stomach upsets to muscle cramps.

 

benefits of rosehips oil. Rose hip alleviates joint pain through its immunosuppressive effects. The immune system can contribute to rheumatic diseases. An inflammatory cytokine called Interleukin 1-Beta (IL-1β) causes cartilage cells to produce proteins that digest and break down join tissue. In moderation, this process encourages cell turnover, but in excess, this process contributes to long-term joint tissue degradation,

Rose hips

The extraction of Rose hips Oil

 

Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rose hip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Rose hip oil is extracted from the seeds of wild rose bushes of a specific species by using a cold press extraction process where the oil is separated from the hips and seeds. Rose hip fruits are first picked from the bushes then all stems and leaves are removed. The fruits are washed and dried, then cooked with water until the seeds float to the surface. The seeds ate then removed from the mixture using a sieve. The rose hip mash or mixture is the one which is used to make the jams and syrups. The seeds are then dried. Rose hip oil is then extracted from the seeds using a cold pressing process. Rose hip oil has a subtle woody smell and not a rosy scent.

 

Properties of Rose hips Oil.

 

Rose hips  are well known to have the highest vitamin C  ( ascorbic acid ) content among horticultural crops, fruits, and vegetables in the range of 880mg/100ml . Rose hips have also  been found to contain appreciable amounts of various bioactive compounds, such as carotenoids, tocopherol (vitamin E) , polyphenols, bioflavonoids (vitamin B), organic acids and  pectin.

Their antioxidant activity is due to their content in polyphenols, vitamins C, E, B and carotenoids  The various acids within rose hips, as well as pectin, cause it to act as a diuretic. Rose hips can help eliminate toxins from the body, as well as excess salts, liquids, and even fat. The astringent quality of rose hips keeps the skin elastic. It can help heal scars and burns, and make the skin look younger and vibrant. The polyphenols  possess a wide spectrum of biochemical activities including antioxidant, antimutagenic, and anti-carcinogenic properties.

Rose hips high concentration of Vitamin C which is known for its skin brightening properties , helps clear out scars, pigmentation and restoring the youthful appearance of the skin and boost the immune system. Vitamin E which is known to calm sensitive skin and hydrate dry skin. It also contains Vitamin A which improves the tone, texture and complexion of the skin, fatty acids which aid in repair and cell regeneration, collagen and elastin.

 

  • Antioxidant
  • Antiaging
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Healing
  • Humectant and emollient
  • Antibacterial

 

Benefits of Rose hip oil.

 

Wild rose hip fruits are particularly rich in vitamin C, which is one of the best components to boost the immune system. The various acids within rose hips, as well as pectin, cause it to act as a diuretic. Rose hips can help eliminate toxins from the body, as well as excess salts, liquids, and even fat. The astringent quality of rose hips keeps the skin elastic. It can help heal burns and scars, and make the skin look younger and vibrant.

Rose hip oil for Skin.

 

Rose hip oil showed its true potential for skincare around the 1980 when extensive studies showed its healing properties for almost all kinds of skin conditions. It also showed that it was so good for sensitive skin. A study done at the university of Santiago in 1983, shows that rose hip oil could slow down the aging process by minimising wrinkles and fine lines and also it minimises scars.

 

  1. Moisturizes  and hydrate the skin.  Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic 54% (OMEGA 6)  linolenic 19% (OMEGA-3)  and oleic acids(19%) , the Fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water%.
  2. Fights acne. OMEGA 6  fatty acids are known to Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks and facilitate wound healing.
  3.  Brightens skin and treats pigmentation.   Rose hips has a high Vitamin C content  that inhibits your skin’s melanin production, which is what causes skin discoloration like dark spot and hyper-pigmentation 
  4. Protects the skin from damage from UV rays.
  5. Reduces any signs of aging.
  6. Fades away stretch marks
  7. Prevents scarring
  8. Soothes redness and irritation

 

 

benefits of rosehip oil. rosehip oil is Full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, rosehip oil has a number of benefits for both your skin and your hair. Here are a five key ways in which this simple bottle of this oil can be a complete game-changer for your daily beauty routine.

Rosehip

 

Rose hip for Hair.

 A small amount of Rose hip is required when adding to  hair treatment regime. Mixing rose hip oil castor oil and jojoba oil has the best results.

  1. Boosts hair growth
  2. Moisturizes the hair
  3. Promotes a healthy scalp
  4. Repairs damaged follicles

 

 

Health.

 

  1. For cancer prevention
  2. Helps treat diabetes
  3. Good for the heart
  4. Treats inflammation
  5. Treats digestive problems
  6. Regulates blood pressure
  7. Enhances blood circulation
  8. Improves kidney health.
  9. For the rheumatoid arthritis prevention
  10. Lowers cholesterol.

 

Tips on how to use rose hip oil.

 

  • Rose hip oil has been classified as a dry oil which means it is non-greasy and super light and it is easily absorbed by the skin.
  • Apply rose hip oil twice daily to be able to reap more of its benefits.
  • As rose hip oil is treats acne, it is not advisable to apply directly on active acne.
  • Cold pressed rose hip oil is the best to use because it has not been altered by heat hence retaining its nutrients. Cold pressed rose hip oil is usually pricy.
  • Rose hip oil has proven to be on the of the delicate oils and quickly gets rancid. Often at times vitamin e is added to it to improve its shelf life.
  • Rose hip oil can be stored in the refrigerator or in a cool dry dark place to prevent it from getting stale/ rancid.
  • As much it is said that rose hip oil prevents the skin from getting damaged by the UV rays, it is important to note that rose hip oil does not prevent the skin from getting sunburns.

 

Rose hips are typically red or orange with a fruity and tangy flavor similar to that of cranberries; they can be used as fresh or in dried form. As a rich source of minerals (potassium, phosphorous), vitamins (vitamin C), carotenoids, and flavoring components, rose hips have several culinary and food applicationWays to use rose hip oil for beauty.

 

  • As a face oil. Use every single day as a moisturizer or you can add it to your current moisturizer, you can also use rose hip oil as a facial massage oil.
  • As a nail and cuticle oil. Massage the oil to your fingers on a daily before bed to stimulate the growth of good-looking nails while increasing the nail’s nourishment.
  • As a hair serum. You can use it with your daily moisturizer or just apply it directly to your scalp. Rose hp oil can also be used to treat split ends.
  • it can also be used as an eye make up remover because it is gentle and non-irritating.
  • Rose hip oil can also be added to your foundation for a dewy make up look.
  • It can also be used to moisturize and hydrate your hands and feet especially during long flights.
  • As a lip oil for extremely dry flaky lips

Safety precautions when using rose hip oil.

 

Pregnant and lactating mothers are advised to check in with their doctors before attempting to use rose hip oil.

Persons with kidney disorders are not advised to use rose hip oil because of its high vitamin c concentration which can lead to kidney stones.

Persons about to undergo surgery are advised to stop using rose hip oil at least two weeks prior to avoid over bleeding due to rugosin E, a chemical in rose hip oil which slows down blood clotting. Same case should apply to people with bleeding disorders. They should not attempt to use the oil.

 

 

By Eila Oketch.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *