Benefits Uses and Extraction of Cinnamon Oil.
Cinnamon has been known to be a spice used in flavouring foods and drinks since ancient times. It has also been used in Ayurveda medicine practices for a long time as well. There are two varieties of cinnamon essential oil i.e. cinnamon leaf essential oil which is extracted from the cinnamon leaves and cinnamon bark essential oil extracted from the cinnamon barks. The scientific name of cinnamon is cinnamomum zeylanicium or cinnamomum vervun which are both also known as true cinnamon. The genus Cinnamomum (family Lauraceae) contains more than 300 evergreen aromatic trees and shrub
Cinnamon originated in the tropical regions in Asia most especially India where it was highly used for food flavouring and as traditional medicine (Ayurveda medicine). Currently cinnamon is grown all over the world in the tropical regions, but only two varieties are more popular that is Ceylon cinnamon and Chinese cinnamon.
In the ancient times cinnamon was actually considered equivalent to the value of gold then. It is said that if you were lucky to get hold of cinnamon in ancient Egypt you were considered extremely wealthy. Cinnamon plant was tied to protection and prosperity.
History of cinnamon
For thousands of years, cinnamon has been known as one of the most common spices, with multipleculinary usages, and in traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine as a antiemetic, anti-diarrheal, and stimulant. The Egyptians used it in embalming in small quantities.
Extraction process of cinnamon essential oil.
Cinnamon essential oil is steam distilled from the bark, leaves, flowers and fruits of cinnamon tree. The oil that is distilled from the bark of the tree is richer than the oil distilled from the leaves. It is rich in aroma and colour. cinnamon essential oil has a golden yellow/brown colour and it has a peppery, spicy, earthy and slightly woody scent to it.
Uses of cinnamon.
- Add flavour in foods and drinks.
- As a room freshener
- For making perfumes
- As a mosquito repellent
Properties of cinnamon essential oil.
One of the most well-established properties of cinnamon extracts, essential oils and their components is the antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria responsible for human infectious diseases and degradation of food or cosmetics.
Benefits of cinnamon essential oil.
- Fights feelings of depression
- Boosts immunity
- Speeds up healing
- Aids in digestion
- Improves blood circulation
- Relieves pain
- Fights bad breath
- Boosts the brain activity
- Eases menstrual pain
Cinnamon oil for Skin
- It is a natural remedy to rashes
- Fights signs of aging
- It plumps the skin and lips
- Helps fight eczema
- Improves skin complexion
- Evens out skin tone
- As a massage oil
Cinnamon for Hair
- Cleanses the scalp
- Promotes blood circulation in the scalp
Cinnamon essential oil is great for lips because it contains cassia oil which acts as a dermal irritant. This means that it works by irritating the lips to increase blood flow in the area which in turn causes the lips to swell hence achieving the pout lip, meaning it makes the lips fuller and plumper. The oil is calming and does not harm the skin in any way. Cassia oil not only makes the lips fuller but also acts as a breath fresher.
How to use cinnamon essential oil.
Cinnamon oil can be diffused all over the house using a diffuser so that it can calm your nerves while you relax in your home. It can also be inhaled directly form the bottle.
Cinnamon oil can be used on the skin as well but since it is in its concentrated form as an essential oil then it has to be diluted using a carrier oil.
Cinnamon essential oil can be ingested. It can also be used for flavouring food and drinks as well.
As a massage oil
Cinnamon essential oil is a stimulant and it improves blood circulation to the skin surface and helps ease arthritis pain or any joint pain. add frankincense essential oil
As a face mask
You will need honey and a few drops of cinnamon essential oil. On a cleansed face apply the mixture well and evenly and leave for a few minutes.
As a lip balm or gloss
Mix cinnamon essential oil with a carrier oil of your choice, beeswax and shea butter. Melt the shea butter and beeswax then wait for it to cool then add a few drops of the cinnamon essential oil and carrier oil then refrigerate.
Safety precautions when using cinnamon essential oil.
Before trying cinnamon essential oil as a remedy for any ailment or infection, consult a doctor.
Cinnamon essential oil cannot replace the standard treatment for cancer.
It is advised to attempt a patch test first to find out if you are allergic to cinnamon essential oil before using it. There have been many allergic reactions reports of cinnamon essential oil.
When purchasing cinnamon essential oil or rather any essential oil, avoid the ones that are labelled fragrance or perfumed as they do not provide any benefits to your health or skin.
Look for the 100% pure essential oil and those labelled by their scientific name, i.e. cinnamomum vervun for cinnamon bark essential oil.
It is best to dilute cinnamon essential oil with a carrier oil before applying topically to avoid skin irritation.
Diabetic patients are advised not to use cinnamon essential oil when under diabetic medication because it can hinder the effectiveness of the medication.
Cinnamon essential oil does not mix well with water and therefore it is advised to mix it with a carrier oil before adding it to your bath.
By Eila Oketch.