fbpx
Frankincense Hydrosol

Frankincense Hydrosol

Frankincense hydrosol is a beautiful skin-healer, with anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and analgesic properties in addition to its ability to tone and improve skin texture

What are Hydrosols?

Hydrosols are also known as herbal distillates, floral waters, essential waters, hydrolats and herbal waters. They are aromatic waters that remains after the distillation of an herb like frankincense or lavender to make an essential oil. Most hydrosols are actually produced as a result of essential oil distillation however, hydrosols that are made from steam distillation or hydro distillation of herbs, results to hydrosols with a superior aroma and great properties yielding to much needed benefits of the herbs.

Hydrosols even though distilled from essential oils can be used topically on the skin without further dilution because they are gentler than the essential oils. The production or extraction of hydrosols is close enough to how essential oils are extracted. Essential oils float on the water distillate then removed leaving behind the distillate which is also known as the essential water. Hydrosol are highly dilute acidic (pH 3.5-6.5), mild or pleasant-scented colloids or emulsions.

Hydrosol has been used in food and cosmetic industries and in biological agriculture against mushrooms, mildew, and insects and for fertilization of soils. Common herbal distillates are rose, lemon balm and chamomile.

Hydrosol includes some of the water-soluble antioxidant components of the essential oil as well as water-soluble plant components. They have the benefit to be less aromatic and therefore more pleasant as scent but with recognised biological activities.

frankincense-hydrosol-benefits- uk frankincense hydrosol benefits for skin

Distilation

The difference of essential oils and floral water(hydrosols).

Hydrosols are water-based substances while essential oils are oil based.

Hydrosols are safe and gentle to use on children, infants and pets while essential oils are not that safe and gentle.

Hydrosols are not concentrated hence don’t need dilution while essential oils are concentrated and need to be diluted using carrier oils.

Frankincense hydrosol benefits uk has a fresh scent that is resinous and sweet with woody undertones. The aroma has notes that are similar to both the resin tears and the essential oil. Organic frankincense hydrosol is great for use directly on the skin as a fragrant toner and supporter of skin health.
Frankincense Essential oil

How to use Hydrosols.

Internally- for babies you need to dilute 1/3 teaspoon of hydrosol in milk, juice or water and give it to them thrice a day. For adults, one can consume any amount without diluting or even diluting in drinks, soups without the fear of overdose.

Topical use- directly on the skin as a toner, facial mask etc.

Frankincense Hydrosol.

The Boswellia tree where frankincense resin is extracted from produces frankincense essential oil and frankincense hydrosol. Frankincense hydrosol is extracted by steam distillation of frankincense resin. It is usually extracted at the same time as the frankincense essential oil collected in different chambers.

Properties of the Frankincense Hydrosol.

  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antiaging
  • Anti-scaring
  • Aromatherapeutic
  • Antibacterial
  • Healing
frankincense hydrosol benefits uk Our Floral Waters are made from steam produced during the creation of our essential oils and have numerous uses. From skin toners to relief from aches and

Benefits of Frankincense Hydrosol.

  • Good for female health.     The issues with female reproductive health can be assisted by the use of frankincense. From irregular menstrual cycles, uterine cysts and post menstrual tumours.
  • Good for digestive health. Frankincense supports peristalsis which is the movement of food from the oesophagus to the intestines and also increases the secretion of digestive juices hence easy digestion.
  • Promotes a sense of relaxation. The grounding and balsamic scent of frankincense helps promote a sense of calmness and well-being.
  • Stops bleeding.  Frankincense hydrosol has coagulant properties which help with the clotting of blood hence the stopping of bleeding.
  • Helps with the respiratory system by drying up excess mucus and expelling phlegm from lungs.

Frankincense Hydrosol benefits for skin

  • Good for acne prone skin.   Acne is always inflamed skin and with frankincense anti-inflammatory properties, frankincense hydrosol soothes the skin and relieves any kind f inflammation while also clearing out the pores filled with bacteria.
  • Heals wounds, scars, cuts and bruises. Frankincense hydrosol has got antiseptic properties which disinfect the wound and prevent itching and its healing abilities speed up the healing process.
  • Relieves the effects of sunburn. Due to its anti-inflammation properties, frank incense can relieve the effects of sunburns.

How to use Frankincense Hydrosol.

 Frankincense Hydrosol as a Toner

Generously spritz the hydrosol on your face and neck after cleansing your face. Frankincense hydrosol works to enhance the skin’s health and your beauty.

As a compressor

Since frankincense has healing and antiinflammation properties, frankincense hydrosol can be used as a compressor to relieve the pain brought about by wounds and injuries. Place a washcloth in a bowl of cold water for a cold press or hot water for a hot press. Pour a whole bottle of frankincense hydrosol in a cup and saturate the wash cloth. Wring out excess liquid and put the cloth in the desired area. This will just speed up the healing process.

As a face mask

Skin cleanser Frankincense works to clear out the pores in our skin especially for oily prone skin and acne prone skin. It also rejuvenates the skin to enhance its complexion. Add some frankincense hydrosol to your bentonite turmeric and qasil facial mask. 

Body mist

It can be used a body mist through out he day for the fragrance and also skincare benefits.

 
Hair rinse

Frankincense hydrosol can also be used as a daily hair spritz to moisturize the hair before sealing the moisture with an oil. It can also be added to the final rinse when washing your hair.

As a meditation enhancer.

It can also be used during your yoga sessions by enhancing the aura around you. It can be sprayed around d the room and on the yoga mat or on your body to create that sense of relaxation and enhances connection.

As female wash.

Frankincense hydrosol purifies and restores reproductive health. Add the frankincense hydrosol to a douche bulb and hold the bulb in the vaginal canal for ten minutes or longer. This can be done as many times until the discomfort is over.

As a bug repellent.

Frankincense hydrosol can be used as an air freshener in the house and in turn be used to repel bugs and insects like mosquitoes hence preventing diseases.

You can add frankincense hydrosol in your bath for detoxification once a week. You will need ¾ cup of Epsom salts and a cup of bentonite clay and the hydrosol. Soak yourself in the bath for around 30 minutes to an hour depending on your preference and just relax.

Apart from all this use, frankincense hydrosol can be used in many other ways: as an aftershave, make up remover, mouthwash, deodorant spray, foot soaks, cooling eye pads etc.

Safety precautions when using hydrosols.

Do not consume any type of hydrosol without consulting your doctor.

If you are pregnant or lactating, it is best to consult your doctor before attempting to use hydrosols.

Store hydrosols in a cool dry and dark place especially in dark bottles because UV rays degrade them quite fast. Storage in a refrigerator is ok, to preserve freshness.

Did you know that there are no citrus hydrosols because most citrus essential oils are cold pressed and not steam or hydro distilled? However, you can find lime and bergamot hydrosols.

Further information

Categories

By Eila Oketch.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *