FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL. ‘THE HOLY OIL’
Many of us come to learn about frankincense from the Bible during the time Jesus was born. It was one among three gifts taken to him by the wise men. From this incident in the bible we can clearly see that frankincense was considered of really great value. Frankincense is originally from the middle east and North Africa particularly Somalia and it is from the frankincense resin. Frankincense goes beyond just the religious context. The Hebrews used frankincense in their temples as incense during religious precisions. the Egyptians used the frankincense not only for religious purposes but also for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.
Today, many studies can confirm that frankincense has got many beneficial properties ranging from skincare, haircare and health. Frankincense is actually also known as the king of oils due to its healing properties. It is not only safe for topical use but also for internal use.
PROPERTIES OF FRANKINCENSE.
- Non comedogenic which means that it does not clog pores making it good for acne prone skin.
Frankincense Skincare Benefits.
Frankincense essential oil is perfect for oily skin, acne prone skin, dry skin, combination skin, normal skin, environmentally damaged skin, sensitive skin, premature aging skin and mature skin.
Frankincense oil works in a 3 in 1 kind of way meaning that it cleanses, clarifies and tones the skin all at once.
Frankincense oil needs to be diluted with a carrier oil or base ingredient before use. In case of a new pimple or breakout, one can just apply a tiny bit of frankincense essential oil to the spot then top it off with a carrier oil like jojoba oil to reduce sensitivity.
Uses of frankincense.
- Healing acne and fading the scars
- Preventing breakouts
- Fights hyperpigmentation
- Reduces the appearance of large pores, wrinkles and fine lines
- Tightens the skin
- Heals dry cracked skin
- Fades away blemishes, dark spots, sun spots, age spots and also stretch marks
- Heals eczema
Frankincense essential oil recipes for skincare. (the rule of the thumb is to dilute 2drops of essential oil for every teaspoon of carrier oil or base ingredient)
For oily skin, acne prone skin, skin with blemishes
Frankincense essential oil + Myrrh and Tea tree essential oil + Jojoba oil
Frankincense essential oil + Myrrh and Lavender essential oils + Olive oil/Argan oil
For hair growth and fighting hair loss
Frankincense essential oil + Castor oil + Coconut oil
For dry skin, normal skin, hyperpigmentation
Frankincense essential oil + Olive oil/Coconut oil/
For eczema, stretch marks, dry cracked/chapped skin, dry skin
Frankincense essential oil + Myrrh and Lavender essentials oils + Jojoba oil + Olive oil + Shea butter+ Beeswax
Frankincense essential oil has other benefits to the mind and body as well which are: boosts immunity, promotes a healthy respiratory system, helps with digestive issues, headache relief, reduces inflammation, boosts cellular health and energy, relieves stress hence promoting good sleep, balances hormonal levels, great for hair and nails and also boost oral health among others. In fact, studies have shown that the sweet fragrance that the frankincense oil has helps in assisting the mood of a person in that the scent is able to transmit a message to the limbic system in the brain which controls the emotions, memories and stimulation. Frankincense essential is widely used in aromatherapy to promote a state of relaxation.
Did you know that smoke from burning frankincense can also be used in homes to drive away mosquitoes and other pests therefore reducing malaria incidents.
- Acne (7)
- Aromatherapy (25)
- Frankincense and Myrhh (18)
- Natural Beauty (30)
- Mask (5)
- Natural living permaculture (1)
- Soap (2)
‘KING OF OILS’.
By Eila Oketch.