What is Frankincense ?
Frankincense the wonder oil
Frankincense essential oil is a wonder oil with a wide range uses from boosting the immune system, regulating the menstrual cycle, improving fertility and keeping the uterus healthy, preventing hair loss and speeds up growth, coagulant, treats gastro intestinal discomforts and promotes digestion, improves oral health, relieves stress and anxiety, relieves pain and inflammation, improves memory, blood circulation and insomnia, speeds up the healing of wounds, gives relief from respiratory discomforts such as colds, flu and coughs, a natural diuretic, aids with absorption of nutrients into the body and is a natural disinfectant.
Did you know that frankincense essential oil also known as olibanum is ranked among the top 5 oils for oily acne prone skin?
Frankincense essential oil is from the Genus Boswellia and sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii, Boswellia ferreanaor Boswellia serrata trees that are commonly grown in Somalia and regions of Pakistan. This tree is different from many others as it can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions.
Frankincense has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. It has even been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. Furthermore, it is closely associated with religious traditions and rites.
Why Frankincense essential oil for skin?
- Non-comedogenic: Light weight molecules that are small in size that sink right into the skin and are absorbed into the blood stream therefore does not clog pores
- Anti inflammatory
- Anti aging
If you have oily acne prone skin then this is the oil for you whether the acne is caused by hormonal imbalance, stress, bacteria or insomnia. It is also recommended for dry, mature, prematurely aging and environmentally damaged skins.
It gently cleans, clarifies and tones the skin while getting rid of dirt, germs, excess sebaceous oil and bacteria without ripping the skin of its natural oil, healing it from the inside revealing the natural glow.
Uses of Frankincense essential oil
- Prevents breakout
- Heals acne, white and black heads
- Fades acne marks, blemishes, dark spots and stretch marks
- Reduces the appearance of large open pores
- Fights wrinkles
- Lifts and tightens skin to prevent sagging
- Heals dry cracked skin
- Fights hyper pigmentation
- Heals Eczema
- Treats ingrown facial hair
Frankincense essential oil interactions
Add two drops of each of the essential oils to 30mls of the carrier oils to help fight acne, blemishes and dark spots and hyper pigmentation on the face
[Frankincense essential oil] + [Jasmine essential oil] + [Shea/Cocoa butter] + [Coconut/Olive carrier oils]
Add 10 drops of each of the essential oils to 200mls of butter and 50mls of carrier oil to make body butter that deals with scars and stretch marks.
Add 5 drops each of the essential oils to 50mls of the carrier oil and apply all over the face and body at night to act as a sleep inducing oil. It may also double up as a skin health booster to clear blemishes and breakouts if you don’t react to lavender oil.
[Frankincense essential oil] + [Myrrh essential oil] + [Vitamin E Oil] + [Bees wax] + [Shea/Cocoa butter] + [Coconut/Olive carrier oil]
Add 20 drops of the essential oils to 20mls of Vitamin E, 50mls beeswax, 150mls of the butter and 50mls of the carrier oil for moisturizing body butter.
[Frankincense essential oil] + [Castor oil]
Add 10 drops of frankincense essential oil to 100mls of castor oil to help prevent hair loss improve shine and speed up hair growth.